faculty committees 2020-2021

elected

academic priorities committee

  • division i: iyko day, 2017-2021 (on leave 2020-2021); ombretta frau, i, 2020-2021; tianhui ng (chair), 2017-2021; naoko nemoto, 2019-2023
  • division ii: kathryn mcmenimen, 2018-2022
  • division iii: jeremy king, iii, 2020-2024
  • dean of faculty; dean of students; 2 students

advisory committee on admissions and financial aid

  • division i: nina emery, 2019-2022
  • division ii: dylan shepardson, 2020-2021
  • division iii: amy camp, 2020-2023, jen matos, 2020-2023
  • vice president for enrollment management; director of student financial services; 2 students

advisory committee on appointments, reappointments, and promotions

  • division 1: christopher benfey, 2017-2021; james harold, 2019-2023
  • division 2: rachel fink, fall 2018-2022 (on leave 2020-2021); martha hoopes, 2020-2021; maria gomez, 2020-2024 
  • division 3: girma kebbede, 2020-2021
  • dean of faculty (chair); president

advisory committee on multicultural community and college life

  • division i: bode omojola (chair), 2018-2021 
  • division ii: jared schwartzer, 2018-2021
  • division iii: ted gilliland, 2019-2022; john tawa, 2020-2023
  • associate dean of faculty; dean of students; vice president for equity and inclusion and chief diversity officer; 3 students; 3 non-faculty staff chosen as directed by staff council

committee on appeals

  • division i: david sanford, 2020-2023; samba gadjigo, 2020-2022
  • division ii: katie berry, 2020-2023; heather pon-barry, 2020-2022
  • division iii: matthew watson, 2018-2021; mary renda, 2020-2021

faculty affirmative action committee

  • division i: adeline mueller, 2020-2023
  • division ii: wei chen, 2018-2021 (chair)
  • division iii: serin houston, 2019-2022
  • dean of faculty

faculty committee on planning and budgeting

  • division i: nigel alderman, 2016-2021 (chair); 
  • division ii: katherine aidala, 2017-2021; renae brodie, 2020-2023; kerstin nordstrom, 2020-2024
  • division iii: steven schmeiser, 2018-2022
  • dean of faculty; associate dean of faculty; vice president for finance and administration

faculty conference committee

  • division i: suparna roychoudhury, 2018-2022; amina steinfels, 2019-2023
  • division ii: craig woodard (chair), 2018-2022; donald cotter, 2019-2023
  • division iii: corey flanders, 2020-2024

faculty grants committee

  • division i: vanessa rosa, 2019-2023 (on leave 2020-2021); samuel mitchell, 2020-2021
  • division ii: kate ballantine, 2018-2021; kyle broaders, 2019-2022
  • division iii: mara breen (chair), 2019-2022
  • dean of faculty

lits advisory committee

  • division i: suparna roychoudhury, 2018-2021; lisha xu, 2020-2023
  • division ii: lisa ballesteros, 2020-2023
  • division iii: kc haydon, 2018-2021; lynda morgan, 2019-2022
  • dean of faculty; chief information officer and executive director of lits; 2 students

appointed

academic administrative board

  • division i: andrea lawlor, 2020-2021
  • division ii: tim chumley, 2020-2022
  • division iii: kc haydon, 2020-2023
  • dean of studies (chair); dean of studies; registrar; class deans

academic honor board

  • division i: wes yu, 2020-2023
    division ii: barbara lerner, 2020-2022
  • division iii: matthew watson, 2018-2021
  • dean of studies (chair); 1 student

committee on fellowships

  • division i: catherine le gouis, 2019-2022
  • division ii: andre white, 2020-2023
  • division iii: christopher mitchell 2020-2021
  • dean of studies

subcommittee on fulbright eta: sarah frenette, iii; mark shea, i; jen matos, iii; dean of studies (chair)

committee on the health professions

  • division i: suparna roychoudhury, 2018-2021; jacquelyne luce, 2018-2021
  • division ii: kyle broaders, 2018-2021; patricia brennan, 2018-2021; andre white, 2019-2022; kerstin nordstrom 2019-2022; ken colodner 2020-2023
  • division iii: 

institutional review board

  • division i: mark shea
  • division ii: renae brodie
  • division iii: mara breen (chair); cheryl lee; joshua roth
  • director of institutional research; sarah etelman

marshals

  • division i: catherine legouis, 2020-2023 (faculty marshal)
  • division ii: renae brodie, 2019-21 (college marshal)
  • division iii: ken tucker, spring 2020-2022 (faculty marshal)